Alocasia lauterbachiana

Scientific Name: Alocasia lauterbachiana

Common Name: Elaphant Ear ‘Lauterbachiana’, Purple sword ‘Lauterbachiana’

Family Name: Araceae

Alocasia lauterbachiana is from the genus Alocasia that features beautiful wavy leaves with a red colour undersides of it and red stems. It can grow up to 3-4 feet tall with long leaves of at least 2 feet long.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Indoor Plant

Exposure

Prefers bright indirect sunlight

Water

Prefers being damp but can dry out a bit in between watering

Fertilizer

Prefers slow release fertilizer once a month

Soil 

Prefers well-drained aroid mix

Humidity

Prefers high humidity

Toxicity

Be careful as it is poisonous to human and animals if ingested.

 

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

 

 

 

 

 


Size

Notify me when this product is available: