Aeschynanthus Radicans 'Curly'

Scientific Name: Aeschynanthus radicans 'curly'

Common Name(s): Curly lipstick plant

Family Name: Gesneriaceae

Lipstick plant grows in the tropics of the Malay Peninsula. Based on its name, it has a distinct flower characteristic that resembles a lipstick tubes.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Indoor plant/Outdoor plant/Flowering plant

Exposure

When grows indoor: Prefers high exposure to light

When grows outdoor: Prefers medium exposure to light

Water

Prefers moderate watering and avoid soaking the soil with too much water as it will rot the roots.

Soil

Prefers a well-aerated soil

Fertilizer

Can use a liquid fertilizer but ensure that the soil is moist when doing so.

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

Notify me when this product is available: