Agave potatorum

Scientific Name: Agave potatorum

Other Name(s): Butterfly agave, Drunkard agave

Family Name: Asparagaceae

Agave potatorum is a species of the flowering plant in the Asparagaceae family. It is small and attractive perennial succulent that is native from the desert areas of Mexico. Its specific name or epithet, Agave potatorum is derived from the Latin ‘potator’ which means “of the drinkers” and refers the use of Agave to make alcoholic beverages.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Outdoor Plant

Exposure

Prefers full exposure to sunlight

Water

Like any other succulents, it resist the urge to water frequently. Provide it with a slow, deep watering when the soil has dried out but careful not to water it from overhead.

Soil

Prefers sandy succulent potting soil mix

Fertilizer

 

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

Size