Agave stricta 'Nana'

Scientific Name: Agave stricta 'Nana'

Other Name(s): Dwarf hedgehog agave

Family Name: Asparagaceae

Agave stricta ‘Nana’  is a small succulent that grows with a symmetrical rosettes that got hundreds of stiff linear leaves with tiny teeth along the margins. As it came from the genus ‘Agave’, it is not a difficult plant to grow, in fact, it is slow-growing and dramatic that can even thrive on a bit of neglect.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Outdoor plant

Exposure

Prefers full exposure to sunlight

Water

Like any other succulents, it resist the urge to water frequently. Provide it with a slow, deep watering when the soil has dried out but careful not to water it from overhead.

Soil

Prefers sandy succulent potting soil mix

Fertilizer

 

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

Size

Notify me when this product is available: