Alocasia frydek

Scientific Name: Alocasia micholitziana ‘Frydek’

Other Name(s): Alocasia green velvet, Alocasia Frydek

Family Name: Araceae

Alocasia Frydek   is one of the many varieties of Elephant Ear plants that is native from the Philippines. It has a mature, broad, velvety black leaves with striking white veins that makes it eye-catching houseplant.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Foliage/Indoor Plant

Exposure
Prefers bright, indirect sunlight but avoid exposing it more that 1-2 hours of direct sunlight.

Water
Water once the top soil is dry.

Soil
Prefers well-drained soil but fertile.

REASONS YOUR ALOCASIA MAY NOT BE DOING WELL:
You’re keeping it too wet.
It’s not getting enough light.
It’s planted in the wrong soil mix.
There’s not enough humidity.

 

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

Size

Notify me when this product is available: