Bird's Nest Fern (Hanging)

Scientific Name: Asplenium nidus

Common Name(s): Bird’s nest fern

Family Name: Aspleniaceae

Asplenium nidusor bird’s nest fern is a large, leafy fern that is commonly found in Asia, Australia and Africa. It usually grows at the base of large branches, has a unique ability to trap water and develop its own store of humus. It can grow up to 50-150 cm. long and 10-20 cm. broad.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Outdoor plant

Exposure

Prefers medium filtered light

Water

Water 1-2 times a week but be careful not to water directly into the rosette to avoid rotting it.

Soil

Fertilizer

 

 

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.