Calathea ornata

Scientific Name: Calathea ornata

Common Name(s): Pin-stripe calathea

Family Name: Marantaceae

Calathea ornatais a variety of calathea that is distinctively recognizable because of its dark green leaves and thin pink stripes. It belongs to the prayer plant species that are known for their beautiful foliage and are naturally found in South Africa.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Indoor plant

Exposure

Prefers medium to medium light but avoid direct exposure to sunlight.

Water

Water when the top soil has dried out.

Keep the soil moist but not soggy.

Soil

Use a moisture retaining soil

Fertilizer

Can feed them with a regular houseplant fertilizer during the growing phase.

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

 


Size

Notify me when this product is available: