Strobilanthes Dyeriana (Persian Shield)

Scientific Name: Strobilanthes Dyeriana

Common Names: Persian Shield, Royal Purple Plant, Bermuda Conehead

Family Name: Acanthaceae

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Outdoor Plant/Indoor Plant

Exposure
Can tolerate full sunlight to partial shade.

Water
Persian Shields like to be kept in consistently moist soil.

If Grow Outdoor – water it frequently as its hotter outside but make sure not to over water it.

If Grow Indoor – water it at least twice a week though always check first if the soil has dried out already.

Soil
Best in Neem Soil or soil that’s rich with plant matter

REASONS YOUR PLANT MAY NOT BE DOING WELL:
You’re keeping it too wet.
It’s not getting enough light.
It’s planted in the wrong soil mix.
There’s not enough humidity.

 

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

 

Size

Notify me when this product is available: