Thai Basil

Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicm var. thyrsiflora

Other Name(s): Anise basil, licorice basil, Cinnamon basil

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Thai basil is a member of the mint family and popular among the cuisines of Thailand, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia. It has a sweet flavour reminiscent of anice, licorise and clove.

CARE AND GROWING TIPS:

Indoor plant/Outdoor plant

Exposure

Prefers full sun exposure

Water

Water moderately but be careful not to overwater it as they don’t tolerate being consistently wet.

Soil

Fertilizer

Pictures of products are for reference purposes only. Actual product may differ in slight colors and/or plant size as all plants are unique and different.

Size